View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
david123
Joined: 10 Mar 2009 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 3:10 pm Post subject: How to make a fixed size font? |
|
|
For layout reasons I need the font used in the form to be size fixed so the user can not change it through browser settings, compromising the layout.
I’ll say in advance that I don’t need a lecture on how this is so wrong. I’ve seen that sort of discussion in a million websites and I have no wish in engaging in that debate.
I would really appreciate if anyone could help me with this.
As I don’t use CSS my hope is that might be some piece of code that I can put in the form’s HTML to prevent the font from being resized.
Thank you kindly. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mycontac Site Admin
Joined: 31 Dec 2003 Posts: 2860
|
Posted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 10:49 am Post subject: Reply |
|
|
You would need to use CSS in order to achieve this. It is not something that is possible using our configuration option in the admin panel alone.
Off the top of my head (not-tested) you should be able to look at the source code for the form and change the portion for each question that says:
Code: |
<font color="Some Color" size="Some Number" face="Some Font"> |
To:
Code: |
<font style="font-size: 12px;" color="Some Color" face="Some Font"> |
You would basically replace the size="" parameter of the font tag with a little bit of CSS. The 12px denotes 12 pixels, but you can change this to your own value.
Nick Ladd
myContactForm.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
david123
Joined: 10 Mar 2009 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:48 pm Post subject: Thanks Nick |
|
|
Thank you so much for your fast reply.
That's exactly what I hoped for. It works wonderfully in Internet Explorer. Unfortunately it doesn't work with any of the others browsers with text resizing feature and the whole layout just goes out the toilet with a click.
I suppose a cross-browser solution must be a bit more complicated.
So frustrating… |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
david123
Joined: 10 Mar 2009 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 7:57 pm Post subject: Will the Form work in a frame. |
|
|
Ok, so as far as my reseach and severeal atemps go it seams to me it is impossible a cross-browser solution to my problem.
Given that I came up with two possible solutions: whether I make a pop up page for the form (not exactly what I had in mind), or I create an incorporated frame and put the form in a different page (I could live with that).
Will the form work in a frame? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
david123
Joined: 10 Mar 2009 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 9:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've already tested the Form inside a frame.
It works. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mycontac Site Admin
Joined: 31 Dec 2003 Posts: 2860
|
Posted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 7:40 am Post subject: Reply |
|
|
david123 wrote: |
I've already tested the Form inside a frame.
It works. |
I'm glad you've gotten the form to work.
Nick Ladd
myContactForm.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|