Back to myContactForm.com - Easy email form creation and processing for your web site
myContactForm.com - Help Forum Forum Index myContactForm.com - Help Forum
Have a question that you need answered about myContactForm.com? Post it on this message board but first search this forum and read out FAQ to ensure it has not already been answered. This is not a board to post links to your site! SPAM will be deleted!
 
   Search MessagesSearch Messages
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Can a form have a text only field?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    myContactForm.com - Help Forum Forum Index -> Form Management
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rtodaro



Joined: 22 Aug 2015
Posts: 3
Location: Union, NJ

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 8:52 am    Post subject: Can a form have a text only field? Reply with quote

I use the same form on multiple pages. When I make a change, I need to change the form on all pages.
With a text field/name on the form it would be much easier to know what form is being used on a given page.
URL: http://www.twindata.com
We have a lot of pages and try to have a form on most popular ones.
Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile
mycontac
Site Admin


Joined: 31 Dec 2003
Posts: 2684

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 3:31 am    Post subject: Reply Reply with quote

I would place your form HTML into its own dedicated HTML with only the form code. You could then insert it into your pages using either iframes or a server side include. That way, only one files would ever need to be updated.

Nick Ladd
myContactForm.com
Back to top
View user's profile
rtodaro



Joined: 22 Aug 2015
Posts: 3
Location: Union, NJ

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for the reply.

I actually tested this method over the weekend and all worked fine.

The one issue with this is I select one of the drop down question options for each page so each page has a specific selection showing.

You can see this at the following URLs:

http://www.twindata.com/iocorp/5735e.htm
http://www.twindata.com/iocorp/5755e.htm
http://www.twindata.com/iocorp/5765e.htm

Thanks again. At least I know I was on the right track when looking at your suggested method.

Regards,
Russ
Back to top
View user's profile
mycontac
Site Admin


Joined: 31 Dec 2003
Posts: 2684

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 3:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rtodaro wrote:
Thank you for the reply.

I actually tested this method over the weekend and all worked fine.

The one issue with this is I select one of the drop down question options for each page so each page has a specific selection showing.

You can see this at the following URLs:

http://www.twindata.com/iocorp/5735e.htm
http://www.twindata.com/iocorp/5755e.htm
http://www.twindata.com/iocorp/5765e.htm

Thanks again. At least I know I was on the right track when looking at your suggested method.

Regards,
Russ


Unfortunately, since it is referencing the same HTML, changing which drop down item is pre-selected without some custom javascript or other programming is not possible.

Nick Ladd
myContactForm.com
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    myContactForm.com - Help Forum Forum Index -> Form Management All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group